MBA Germany

Germany Visa information


 

Search jobs

You should make sure before coming to Germany that your legal situation is correct. Depending on your nationality, you might need a visa, residence permit and/or work permit. Here you will find legal requirements information for coming to Germany.

Who requires a visa?

Citizens of European (EEA) Member Countries are able to live and work in Germany without a visa or work permit.

Citizens of the following countries require a visa, required by all except the following for periods not exceeding 3 months:
  1. Nationals referred to in the chart and those referred to under passport exemptions above;


  2. Nationals of American Samoa, Andorra, Argentina, Bermuda, Bolivia, Brazil, Brunei, Chile, Colombia, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Ecuador, El Salvador, Estonia, Guam, Guatemala, Honduras, Hungary, Israel, Korea (Rep. of), Latvia, Lithuania, Macau, Malaysia, Mexico, New Caledonia, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niue, Norway, Panama, Paraguay, Poland, Singapore, Slovak Republic, Slovenia, Uruguay, Vatican City, Venezuela and US Virgin Islands for stays of up to 3 months;


  3. Passengers continuing their journey by the same or first connecting aircraft provided holding confirmed onward tickets and travel documents. However, certain nationals always need a visa even if transiting by the same aircraft; please check with the Embassy (or Consular section at Embassy).
If you want to study in Germany, you will need a visa for entry (residence permit in the form of a visa). A visa is absolutely necessary under the immigration laws there; the only exceptions are for applicants from European Union countries and from states with which special agreements have been made: Nationals of American Samoa, Andorra, Argentina, Bermuda, Bolivia, Brazil, Brunei, Chile, Colombia, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Ecuador, El Salvador, Estonia, Guam, Guatemala, Honduras, Hungary, Israel, Korea (Rep. of), Latvia, Lithuania, Macau, Malaysia, Mexico, New Caledonia, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niue, Norway, Panama, Paraguay, Poland, Singapore, Slovak Republic, Slovenia, Uruguay, Vatican City, Venezuela and US Virgin Islands for stays of up to 3 months.

It is not allowed to enter the country on a tourist visa with the intention of studying in Germany. Those wishing to enter the country to study may apply for a visa for purposes of study, or for a study applicant visa.

Those who intend to study and enter the country on a study applicant visa should also note that they must provide evidence of a university or college place in Germany within the prescribed period of three months, in order to obtain a residence permit for study purposes.

What documents will be required?

Tourism:

  1. Passport with at least 3 months validity beyond period of visa, with one blank page to affix visa stamp.
  2. Application form(s); number dependent on nationality of applicant.
  3. 3 Photos
  4. Proof of adequate means of support during stay (at least € 20.00 per day).
  5. Proof of medical insurance.
  6. Proof of purpose of visit and/or a hotel reservation and/or a return ticket.
  7. Fee (payable in cash or by postal order).
  8. Letter from employer or place of study. Self-addressed, special delivery envelope (if passport is not to be collected in person).
Business:

a. - b. and, h. Letter from employer; if self-employed a letter from a solicitor, accountant, bank manager or local Chamber of Commerce.

Applying for Visas for Academic Studies or Language Courses in Germany:

Three Types of Visa for International Students:
  1. A language course visa, which cannot be subsequently converted into a student visa. It is valid only for the duration of the course.


  2. A three-month study applicant’s visa, which is valid if you have not yet obtained university admission. After admission, it must be converted as quickly as possible into a resident permit for student purposes at the office for foreigners’ affairs.


  3. The visa for study purposes, valid for one year. In order to obtain this visa, you must provide proof of admission and financial support for the duration of study.
Documents Required:

  1. A valid passport.
  2. Passport Size photos.
  3. Entitlement to university admission, as recognized in Germany (usually a high school diploma or graduation examination certificate).
  4. Evidence of previous academic performance.
  5. Proof that complete financial support for one year is guaranteed.
Question: The visa application is submitted at the German Embassy or the German Consulate in your country of residence?
Answer: Preferably as early as possible. German Embassy or Consulate personnel can provide further information.

Time required to issue visa:

1 day to 3+ weeks; contact nearest Consulate for more information It is strongly recommended to enquire at least 12 weeks in advance at a German consulate about possible visa requirements.

What is the cost of a visa?


The cost of a visa or a residency permit is aprox. €100

Other information:

You may be issued with one of three types of visa:

  1. Student applicant visa (if you do not yet have a certificate of admission to higher education or of confirmation of application).


  2. Student visa (if you have a certificate of admission to higher education or of confirmation of application).


  3. Visa for participation in a language course (if you only wish to attend a language course in Germany).
Embassy contact information:
German Embassies

Back to:
MBA Germany
MBA Abroad