MBA India

India Visa information


 

Search jobs

After filing your visa application you will have to submit printed copies of the applications, fees, photos and passport to the respective office.

Confirm your trip details before applying for your visa since the visa process can sometimes take longer than expected. You will be contacted by the embassy/consulate with details about your interview. Visa starts running from the day it is granted.

Requirements:

  • Visa Application Form
  • Passport (valid for at least 6 months)
  • 2 photographs (passport size)
  • Yellow Fever Vaccination International Certification
Visa costs and types:

Keep in mind that you will have to pay £9.24 as a VFS Service Charge and that payments are not refundable. Prices may change depending on your nationality, below the average rates:

TOURIST   (UP TO SIX MONTHS)
TOURIST   (UP TO A YEAR)
BUSINESS   (UP TO SIX MONTHS)
BUSINESS   (UP TO A YEAR)
BUSINESS   (OVER A YEAR)
TRANSIT   (SINGLE AND DOUBLE ENTRY)
RESTRICTED AND PROTECTED AREA
£30
£50
£55
£80
£135
£15
£20

About passports:

They have to be valid for at least 6 months and have two blank pages. Passport valid for at least 190 days and with at least two blank pages required by all nationals referred to in the chart above.

About regions in India:

In certain regions in India a special permit is required, regardless of the visa granted. When applying for your visa, make sure to get the desired permits to enter certain restricted areas. You will have to fill different forms for restricted areas.

If your visa application is rejected, you will have to wait for three months in order to be able to apply again, so make sure to fill in your application completely and in detail.

About the Yellow Fever Vaccination International Certification:

This is a requirement of the authorities in India, and a disposition of the World Health Organization. In case you arrive to India without this certification you will be either put in quarantine at the airport or sent back to your country.

People over 60 years of age with medical conditions such as diabetes or cancer are exempt from this vaccination certification as well as babies under 6 months of age.

About the Tourist Visa:

It is require waiting for two months as an interval in order to enter India. It is possible to re enter before that interval through bordering countries and only with a request to the authorities.

About the Work Visa:

This visa will be most likely granted in your country of origin

About the Length of Stay:
Tourist: 6 months to 1 year (multiple entries)
Transit: 15 days within 3 months (maximum)
Business: 6 months to 1 year (multiple entries)



Back to:
MBA India
MBA Abroad