MBA Italy

Italy Visa information



Search jobs

Before leaving to come to Italy, make sure you know your legal situation.
Depending on your nationality, you might need a visa, residence permit and/or work permit.
Here you will find legal requirement information for coming to Italy.

Who requires a visa?

Nationals of all countries need a passport valid for 6 months, except nationals of Austria, Belgium, France, Germany, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Malta, Monaco, Netherlands, Portugal, San Marino, Spain and Switzerland who only require a valid national ID card.

Citizens of all the following countries, who intend to visit Italy for a period of 90 days or less, do not need to obtain a visa:
  • EU countries, Australia, Canada, Japan and US.
  • Andorra, Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Brunei, Chile, Colombia, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Ecuador, El Salvador, Estonia, Guatemala, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, Israel, Korea (Rep. of), Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Malaysia, Malta, Mexico, Monaco, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Norway, Panama, Paraguay, Poland, San Marino, Singapore, Slovak Republic, Slovenia, Switzerland, Uruguay, Vatican City and Venezuela.
  • Transit passengers continuing their journey to a third country by the same or connecting aircraft within 48 hours, provided holding tickets with reserved seats and valid documents for onward travel (except nationals of Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Congo (Dem. Rep.), Eritrea, Ethiopia, Ghana, India, Iran, Iraq, Nigeria, Pakistan, Senegal, Somalia and Sri Lanka, who always require a visa).
Nationals of countries not listed above will need a visa to visit Italy. You may apply for a visa at the Italian Consulate in your home country before you leave.

Citizens of these countries (mentioned above) who want to stay more than 90 days must apply for an entry visa. Applications for a visa in person at an Italian Consulate office in the tourist's home country will normally result in the visa being issued the same day.

If, after entering Italy, you decide to stay more than 90 days, you can apply at any Italian police station for an additional 90-day visa. Usually, the extension will be granted immediately.

Italy is also a member of the Schengen countries. The Schengen Visa allows the passenger to enter all countries that are part of the Schengen agreement. These countries are Austria, Belgium, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Iceland, Italy, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Norway, Portugal, Spain and Sweden.

Italy does not apply any restrictions on the access to its labor market by citizens of other EEA (European Economic Area) countries. If you are from a country that is not a European member you must obtain a work visa or permit to work in Italy.

If you want to study in Italy, a study visa will be required for any length of time. This type of visa allows entry for a short visit (not exceeding 90 days) or a long visit of fixed duration (not exceeding 365 days) to applicants intending to study at an Italian university, attend courses or cultural activities of an occasional or permanent nature.

What documents will be required?

The following requirements change according to the type of visa:

Italy Tourist Visa

  ALL DOCUMENTS LISTED BELOW MUST BE SUBMITTED 1 ORIGINIAL PLUS 1 COPY:
  • Passport valid for at least 3 months longer than validity of requested visa with 1 blank page to affix the visa. In your passport, your complete birth date must be mentioned: day, month and year.
  • Completed application form
  • UK residence permit valid for at least 6 months beyond the expiry date for UK applicants.
  • 1 passport-size photograph (2x2 inches in size, full face, front view, color).
  • Proof of sufficient funds to cover duration of stay (credit cards will only be accepted as proof of financial means if accompanied by recent statement; sufficient funds for students applying for a visa means no less than £700 per month).
  • Where applicable, marriage certificate showing proof of marriage to an EU national.
  • In some cases evidence of medical insurance required.
  • Employment verification:
    • Letter from employer, on letterhead, stating position, salary and that the vacation/leave has been approved. The letter must be signed and dated.
    • If self-employed: valid business license, certificate of incorporation, and latest tax return concerning business.
    • Flight reservation from travel agent.
  • Proof of accommodation :
    • If staying at hotels, present letter from travel agent or from hotel itself stating the reservation dates and confirmation number. (The name of applicant/s must be mentioned on the reservation.)
    • If you are traveling with an organized tour, present a letter from your travel agent stating that you are a member of the group, and a copy of the tour itinerary.
  • Proof of a roundtrip air ticket or letter of invitation to stay with family or friends resident in Italy.

Italy Student Visa

  ALL DOCUMENTS LISTED BELOW MUST BE SUBMITTED 1 ORIGINIAL PLUS 1 COPY:
  • Passport valid for at least three months longer than the validity of the requested visa, with one blank page to affix the visa. Minors under 18 years of age not traveling with their parents require a declaration from both parents or their legal guardian authorizing their travel.
  • Full medical insurance to cover period of stay.
  • Letter from Italian university addressed to the Italian Consulate General confirming acceptance of the application, explaining details of the course (duration, programme etc).
  • Letter of reference from UK University confirming applicant’s status.One application form duly completed and signed at the Consulate
  • Proof of sufficient funds to cover duration of stay (credit cards will only be accepted as proof of financial means if accompanied by recent statement; sufficient funds for students applying for a visa means no less than 700 per month).

Italy Business Visa

  ALL DOCUMENTS LISTED BELOW MUST BE SUBMITTED 1 ORIGINIAL PLUS 1 COPY:
  • Passport valid for at least 3 months longer than validity of requested visa with 1 blank page to affix the visa.
  • 1 passport-size photograph. (2x2 inches in size, full face, front view, color).
  • UK residence permit valid for at least three months beyond the expiry date (for UK applicants).
  • Proof of sufficient funds to cover duration of stay (credit cards will only be accepted as proof of financial means if accompanied by recent statement; sufficient funds for students applying for a visa means no less than 700 per month).
  • Letter from employer confirming employment (specify title and duties), detailing purpose of trip, giving the name/s & address/es of the company/ies that you will visit. If you are self-employed, present the valid business license, certificate of incorporation and latest tax return concerning business.
  • Letter(s) of invitation from the Italian company/ies confirming and detailing the purpose of the business trip along with its/their current (not over 90 days old) Certificato di visura camerale or Certificato d'iscrizione alla Camera di Commercio issued by the competent Italian Chamber of Commerce.
  • Flight reservation from travel agent. The round trip ticket, plus one copy, MUST BE PRESENTED when picking up or mailing out the passport. If it applies, present eurail tickets, car rental reservations, internal flight reservations.
  • Proof of accommodation:
    • If staying at hotels, present letter from travel agent or from hotel itself stating the reservation dates and confirmation number. (The name of applicant/s must be mentioned on the reservation.)
  • Proof of health insurance with medical and emergency coverage valid for the entire trip abroad.
    • Provide a letter from your U.S. health insurance company stating coverage for medical expenses, hospitalization costs and repatriation for medical reasons for your trip abroad (mention dates).
    • For insurance purchased only for your trip, provide letter or certificate from insurance company stating coverage for medical expenses, hospitalization costs and repatriation for medical reasons.
    • Coverage for medical expenses must not be less than Euro 30.000,00.

Italy Work Visa

  THE EMPLOYEE AND EACH ACCOMPANYING FAMILY MEMBER MUST APPEAR PERSONALLY AT THE VISA OFFICE AND SUBMIT THE FOLLOWING DOCUMENTS
  • Original passports valid for at least three months beyond the last scheduled day in Italy and it should contain at least one blank visa page.
  • One visa application form for each applicant.
  • Documentation attesting the legal residency in the jurisdiction of the Consulate.
  • One recent passport size photograph for each applicant.
  • Original Work Permit issued by the Provincial Labor Office.
  • Original Nulla Osta approved by the Provincial Police Station.
  • Documentation about accommodation in Italy.
  • Copy of a bank statement.
  • Marriage Certificate, Apostilled and already translated and legalized by the Italian Consulate (please, note that the Apostille on the Certificate is valid for only 6 months).
  • Birth certificate, for each minor child, evidencing both parents' names, Apostilled and already translated and legalized by the Italian Consulate (please, note that the Apostille on the Certificate is valid for only 6 months).
  • Original Family Accompanying Members Nulla Osta approved by the Provincial Police Station.
  • Certificate of housing suitability issued by the Italian Town Hall.
  • The required application fees.

Italy Transit Visa

  • Passport valid for at least 3 months longer than validity of requested visa with 1 blank page to affix the visa. 1 passport-size photograph. (2x2 inches in size, full face, front view, color).
  • Proof of sufficient funds to cover duration of stay (credit cards will only be accepted as proof of financial means if accompanied by recent statement; sufficient funds for students applying for a visa means no less than £700 per month).
  • Proof of accommodation.
  • Proof of travel arrangements.
  • Visa for the onward destination country, if required.

Time required to issue visa

The time varies between 2 and 12 days; but varies according to nationality.
No visas are issued within 24 hours.

Validity of Visa

Visas cannot be extended and a new application must be made each time.
  • Short-stay Visa (single- and multiple-entry) : Valid for 6 months from the date of issue for stays of up to 90 days per entry.

  • Transit Visa (single- and multiple-entry) : Valid for a maximum of 5 days from the day of arrival.

Other information:

  • Postal applications are not acceptable.
  • Travelers visiting just one Schengen country should apply to the Consulate of that country. Travelers visiting more than one Schengen country should apply to the Consulate of the country chosen as the main destination or the country they will enter first (if they have no main destination).
  • If the study, research or cultural activity to be undertaken is remunerated or carried out for a fee (normal refund of expenses does not fall into this category), the applicant should apply for a visa under the "employment as dependant" or "self-employment" categories.

Embassy contact information:

Italian Embassies

Back to:
MBA Italy
MBA Abroad