MBA Japan

Japan Visa information


 

Search jobs

It is important to have a clear idea of your situation as a traveler before you apply for a visa to Japan. It is worth mentioning that citizens from many countries do not require a visa to enter Japan as long as their trip is tourism-related or business-related. Citizens from the following countries may enter Japan without a visa for 90 days, and the permission can be extended for another 90 days:

  • Austria
  • Ireland
  • Liechtenstein
  • Germany
  • Mexico
  • Switzerland
  • United Kingdom
If you require a visa you can apply for one at a Japanese embassy or consulate in your country. It is important to get a visa before you depart since you cannot be granted with one upon arrival in Japan. The Japanese embassy/consulate will determine if you are eligible for a visa.

A visa is an authorization to enter the country; however you must keep in mind that another permission from immigration authorities as you arrived in Japan will be required.

If you intend to stay for less than 91 days and you are from one of the following countries a visa may not be required:

Argentina
USA
Dominican Rep.
Barbados
Finland
Luxembourg
Macedonia
Estonia
Australia
Israel
  Chile
Colombia
Guatemala
Croatia
Greece
Norway
San Marino
Czech Rep.
Lithuania
Lesotho
  Singapore
Costa Rica
Honduras
Denmark
Iceland
Netherlands
Slovenia
Latvia
Poland
Tunisia
  Canada
El Salvador
Suriname
Belgium
Italy
Portugal
Sweden
Hungary
New Zealand
Mauritius
  Bahamas
Uruguay
France
Cyprus
Malta
Spain
Andorra
Monaco
Turkey

In case you are either Peruvian or Malaysian you should know that your embassy highly recommends you to apply for a visa.

Once granted with a visa you have the chance to extend your stay by requesting an extension at your nearest Japanese immigration authority. Japanese authorities will require physical proof to be sure you have enough resources to stay in the country and that you have the means to return to your country or origin or keep traveling outside Japan once your period of stay is over.

When applying for a visa certain documents will be required, they are:

  • Passport
  • Two visa applications (official) including the purpose of your visit to Japan
  • Two passport-sized photographs (they must not be older than 6 months)
  • Admission certificate to institution (when applying for student visa)
  • Proof that you can defray expenses during your stay

A visa is usually granted sometime between 2 and 7 working days. Sometimes the process can take up to a month, when you are a citizen of one of the following countries:

Cambodia
Azerbaijan
Kazakhstan
Mongolia
Syria
  China (PR)
Belarus
Moldova
Sudan
Uzbekistan
  Cuba
Iraq
Lebanon
Russia Fed.
Vietnam
  Georgia
Jordan
Libya
Tajikistan
Turkmenista
  Iran
Laos
Morocco
Ukraine
Yemen

A fee must be paid in order to get a visa, the cost varies but in average the costs would be:
  • Transit Visa: 700
  • Single Entry Visa: 3000
  • Double/Multiple Entry Visa: 6000
The validity of visas varies, depending on the type of visa you apply for and your nationality, the validity of visas according to their type is:
  • Single Entry Visa: 3 Months
  • Double Entry Visa: 6 Months
  • Multiple Entry Visa: 12 Months
A tourist visa and student visa do not allow a person to work, matter of fact, it is prohibited for foreigners to work in Japan unless granted with the appropriate authorizations. If you wish to work in Japan you can apply for a Work Visa.

Further information:

All kind of work is prohibited in Japan under a student visa. For more information visit this site:
- Ministry of Foreign Affairs (Japan)

Embassy contact information:
- Japanese Embassies

Back to:
MBA Japan
MBA Abroad